J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Price, Johnson,
[…] sexual assault. Point of error five is overruled.
II. OTHER GUILT-PHASE ISSUES
A. Jury selection
In his eleventh point of error, the appellant contends that the
trial court erred in two different ways during jury selection.
First, he claims that the trial court erred in denying his
challenges for cause of prospective jurors Jerry Castillo and
Yzela Sigala. Second, he argues that the trial court erred in
overruling his objections to the State's use of peremptory
challenges on two other prospective jurors pursuant to Batson
v. Kentucky.
(7)
Although
Article 35.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that, in
a capital case in which the State has made it known that it will
seek the death penalty, "a juror who has been held to be qualified
shall be passed for acceptance or challenge first to the state and
then to the defendant," the trial court allowed the parties to
make peremptory challenges in the manner traditionally used in
non-capital cases: all at once, after voir-dire examination of the
entire panel was complete.
For an appellate court to conclude that a defendant was harmed by