Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Diaz had "not demonstrated that his interest in the records is
sufficiently substantial to overcome the general need to maintain the
confidentiality of the records of the Medical Examiner." The Appellate
Division affirmed, noting that Diaz had "no direct and personal interest
with respect to the individuals whose records he seeks" and that
disclosure would undermine "the legislative concern for confidentiality,
as reflected in the statute." (__ AD2d ___). We granted Diaz's motion
for leave to appeal, and now reverse.
II.
With reference to autopsy reports, County Law § 677
(3)(b) provides:
Such records shall be open to inspection by the
district attorney of the county. Upon application of the personal
representative, spouse or next of kin of the deceased to the coroner
or medical examiner, a copy of the autopsy report, as described in
subdivision two of this section shall be furnished to such applicant.
Upon proper application of any person who is or may be affected in a
civil or criminal action by the contents of the record of any
investigation, or upon application of any person having a substantial
interest therein, an order may be made by a court of record, or by a
justice of the supreme court, that the record of that investigation be
made available for his inspection, or that a transcript thereof be
furnished to him, or both (emphasis added).
The legal question before us is whether an applicant
under that provision must have a "direct and personal interest" in the
autopsy reports, as suggested by the Appellate Division, and if not,
whether the circumstances presented establish a substantial interest as