Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] evidence that Drane and Willis lived together and picked up the
victim together, that both men concealed the evidence and disposed
of the body, and that Drane was living with Willis three weeks after
the crime when Drane was arrested. There was also evidence that
Drane bragged about having had sexual intercourse with the victim
and that Drane said he had cut the victim's throat. This evidence,
though slight, is sufficient to support an inference that Drane and
Willis had a tacit understanding to murder the victim. See Jones v.
State, 242 Ga. 893 (252 SE2d 394) (1979).
See also OCGA 16-2-6 (the factfinder
may find criminal intention "upon consideration of the words,
conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected
with the act for which the accused is prosecuted.").
4
5. There was no error in the admission of
testimony regarding statements Drane made to an examiner prior to
commencement of an unstipulated polygraph examination. Before making
the statements, Drane had been read his Miranda warning and had
signed a waiver of rights form.