Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] characteristics of the offender." Harvey v. State, 100 Nev. 340,
342, 682 P.2d 1384, 1385 (1984).
However, in 1984, the United States Supreme Court
decided Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 43-44, 50-51, 104 S.Ct. 871,
79 L.Ed.2d 29 (1984), holding that the Eighth Amendment to the
United States Constitution [FN5] does not require a proportionality
review of death sentences, i.e., an inquiry into whether the death
penalty is unacceptable in a particular case because it is
disproportionate to the punishment imposed on others similarly
situated. The following year, the Nevada Legislature amended NRS
177.055(2)(d) to repeal the proportionality review requirement. See
1985 Nev. Stat., ch. 527, § 1, at 1597. In its current form, NRS
177.055(2)(d) provides only that this court must consider on appeal
from a judgment of death "[w]hether the sentence of death is
excessive, considering both the crime and the defendant." FN5. U.S.
Const. amend. VIII.
We have recognized that pursuant to the 1985
amendment to NRS 177.055(2)(d), this court no longer conducts
proportionality review of death sentences. See, e.g., Thomas v.
State, 114 Nev. 1127, 1148, 967 P.2d 1111, 1125 (1998), cert. denied,