Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] State,
251 Ga. 621, 624 (308
SE2d 369) (1983).
In addition, a defendant's conduct after the
commission of a crime is relevant to sentence. Godfrey v.
Georgia, 446 U. S. 420 (100 SC 1759, 64 LE2d 398) (1980). These
photographs supported the state's contention that Finney had
lied to officers investigating the victim's disappearance, and
demonstrated Finney's lack of remorse for the crimes he had
committed. Thus, they were not inadmissible for any reason shown.
This enumeration of error is without merit.
5. In his sixth enumeration, Finney contends
the prosecutor's closing argument violated OCGA
17-8-76 (a), which provides: "No
attorney at law in a criminal case shall argue to or in the
presence of the jury that a defendant, if convicted, may not be
required to suffer the full penalty imposed by the court or jury
because pardon, parole, or clemency of any nature may be granted
by the Governor, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, or
other proper authority vested with the right to grant clemency."
The prosecutor told the jury that "if [Finney]
is ever on the street again in his whole life, there is no doubt
but what he'll commit crimes like this again." The district
attorney made no reference to pardon, parole or other clemency.
Therefore, his argument did not violate OCGA
17-8-76 (a).