Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] declare a mistrial. OCGA 17-8-76
(b).
De Christoforo, 416 U. S. 637, 647 (94 SC
1868, 40 LE2d 431) (1974)), and do not find that it was "so
prejudicial or offensive, or involved such egregious misconduct
on the part of the prosecutor as to require reversal of the
death sentence on the basis that it was impermissibly influenced
by passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor." Spivey v.
State, 253 Ga. 187, 191(319
SE2d 420) (1984).
6. In his seventh enumeration, Finney
contends the trial court erred by defining in its charge parties
to a crime (see OCGA 16-2-20 and
16-2-21), conspiracy (see OCGA
16-4-8), and by charging: "[A]ny
act done in pursuance of that association by any one of the
associates would, in legal contemplation, be the act of each of
them."
The evidence showed that Finney and Westbrook,
acting in concert, had kidnapped and murdered two elderly women.
It showed that Finney had killed one of the women while
Westbrook had killed the other.
One of the statutory aggravating
circumstances alleged by the state was that the murder of one