Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] used to bludgeon Barrier's head. So much force was used that the
stock splintered and fell into a number of pieces and the barrel was
bent. The evidence indicates that Barrier fought for his life
because the stab wounds were located over various parts of his upper
body, including defensive wounds on his hand. Furthermore, Fowler
told officers that he heard Barrier cry out in pain and beg for his
life. We find this to be adequate evidence that Barrier suffered
serious physical abuse.
XXII
¶65 Appellant contends that the aggravating
circumstance set forth in 21 O.S. 1981 § 701.12 [21-701.12](7) and
found by the jury to be present in his case, that, "The existence of
a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of
violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society," is
being applied in an unconstitutional manner and is not supported by
the evidence. We have previously addressed the constitutionality of
the application of this aggravating factor and held that it is not
constitutionally infirm. VanWoundenberg v. State, 720 P.2d 328, 336
(Okla. Crim.