Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] another student while attending John Marshall High School. During
the sentencing stage of trial, appellant's brother, Sam Fox, Jr.,
testified that he knew appellant could not be guilty of the crimes
in question because he was never violent even when he argued with
others. The trial judge then ruled that the State could introduce
testimony on rebuttal of the stabbing incident. The evidence was
that while he was attending high school, appellant had a conflict of
a racial nature with some other boys. He searched for a knife and
then stabbed one of them. Title 12 O.S. 1981 § 2404 [12-2404](A)
provides:
Evidence of a person's character or a
trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of
proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a
particular occasion, except
1. Evidence of a pertinent trait of his
character offered by an accused or by the prosecution to
rebut the same; . . . .
See Brodbent v. State, 700 P.2d 1021, 1022 (Okla.
Crim. App. 1985). Appellant's contention that this evidence caused
him to receive the death penalty by ambush is meritless. Prior to
trial he made a motion in [779 P.2d 573] limine to exclude evidence
of the prior assault.