Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] motion for additional peremptory challenges should have been granted
and that he was denied a number of constitutional rights as a result.
¶20 In the previous assignment, we found that the
codefendants did not present antagonistic defenses. For that reason,
we cannot say that the trial court erred in refusing to grant
additional challenges. Furthermore, we find Master to be controlling
on this issue. Indeed, as the trial court noted, the language of the
statute specifying the number of peremptory challenges is mandatory.
Title 22 O.S. 1981 § 655 [22-655], states that "if two or more
defendants are tried jointly they shall join in their challenges. .
. ." (emphasis added). As appellant points out in his brief,
peremptory challenges are not constitutionally guaranteed and are
subject to limitations in their exercise. See Stilson v. United
States, 250 U.S. 583, 40 S.Ct. 28, 63 L.Ed. 1154 (1919). The Court