Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] litigation to defend him at the state's expense. Gibson's lawyer
investigated and tried the case. A jury of Gibson's peers, after
receiving the overwhelming evidence of his guilt and the
brutality of the murder, convicted him and sentenced him to
death. Gibson's appointed, state-funded lawyer appealed, raising
numerous enumerations of error. This Court, finding no harmful
error with Gibson's trial, unanimously affirmed his convictions
and sentences. Gibson, 261 Ga. at 317. The entire process, trial
and direct appeal, was governed by the Unified Appeal Procedure
("UAP"), OCGA 17-10-36, which
utilizes a checklist to ensure that "all possible matters which
could be raised in defense have been considered by the defendant
and defense counsel and either asserted in a timely and correct
manner or waived in accordance with applicable legal
requirements." OCGA 17-10-36 (b);
UAP I (A). An appointed lawyer represented Gibson at every stage
of his Criminal defense.
After his direct appeals were exhausted,
Gibson exercised his right under the Georgia constitution to
petition for writ of habeas corpus. However, he asserts that