Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] great emphasis and great weight on that aggravator.
In summary, their mitigating circumstances does not come close to
the aggravating circumstances that you have already found in this
case, both the robbery and the double murder killing of two people
instead of one.
While the prosecutor's argument
about the contemporaneous murder convictions was not as artful as
it could have been, it is obvious that the prosecutor cited the
murders as additional evidence supporting the prior violent felony
aggravator, which is entirely proper. Section 921.141(5)(b),
Florida Statutes (2009), provides that it is an aggravating
circumstance if “[t]he defendant was previously convicted of
another capital felony or of a felony involving the use or threat
of violence to the person.” We have repeatedly held that “where a
defendant is convicted of multiple murders, arising from the same
criminal episode, the contemporaneous conviction as to one victim
may support the finding of the prior violent felony aggravator as
to the murder of another victim.” Bevel v.