Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] “Well I told him I couldn't see his whole face, but part. I only saw
part of it, but I told him I didn't see his whole face.” (R. 1994–95).
Defense counsel then sought to impeach Mr. Rock by having Detective
Pisani testify: “I asked [Rock] did he have a mustache and I said ‘Do
you know?’ Rock responds, ‘I really couldn't see his face ‘cause he kind
of held it down.’' The trial court barred this testimony pursuant to
Florida Evidence Code § 90.614(2) because defense counsel had failed to
lay a proper predicate for the introduction of impeachment testimony.
(R. 2660–64).
Florida Evidence Code § 90.614(2) requires: Extrinsic
evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is inadmissible
unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny
the prior statement and the opposing party is afforded an opportunity to
interrogate him on it ...
The Court agrees with the State that defense counsel
could very easily have asked Rock if he had told Detective Pisani “I
really couldn't see his face cause he held it down.” Here, defense
counsel did not fully and accurately quote the prior, allegedly