Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] ¶8 The fact that this type of
instruction has been a part of the Uniform Jury Instructions since
their inception indicates that more weight should be given to our
prior case law relating to this type of jury instruction. More to the
point, it is readily apparent the OUJI-CR Committee merely removed the
last paragraph from OUJI-CR 442 and created a separate instruction for
that paragraph in OUJI-CR (2d) 4-83.
¶9 In Johnson v. State,
731 P.2d 993, 1005 (Okl.Cr.), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 878, 108
S.Ct. 35, 98 L.Ed.2d 167 (1987), the Court addressed the provisions of
21 O.S.1981, § 701.11, which stated that "if the jury cannot within a
reasonable time agree to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury
and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life". The Court further
stated:
. . . such a statutory
injunction is "an instruction for the trial court, not for the
jury." Coulter v. State, 438 S.2d 336, 346
(Ala.Cr.App.1982). It would amount to an invitation to the jury to
avoid the difficult duty of passing sentence upon the life of the