Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] if possible, to every clause and word," id. at
174, 121 S.Ct. 2120 (quotation omitted). "When
the meaning of the statute is clear, it is both
unnecessary and improper to resort to
legislative history to divine congressional
intent." Edwards v. Valdez, 789 F.2d 1477, 1481
(10th Cir.1986). As Justice Holmes once wrote, "We
do not inquire what the legislature meant; we
ask only what the statute means." Oliver Wendell
Holmes, Collected Legal Papers 207 (1920), cited
in Schwegmann Bros. v. Calvert Distillers Corp.,
341 U.S. 384, 397, 71 S.Ct. 745, 95 L.Ed. 1035
(1951) (Jackson, J., concurring).
Section 848(q)(4)(B) provides:
In any post conviction
proceeding under section 2254 or 2255, seeking
to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any
defendant who is or becomes financially unable
to obtain adequate representation or ... other
reasonably necessary services shall be entitled
to the appointment of one or more attorneys and
the furnishing of such other services in
accordance with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (8),
and (9).
21 U.S.C. 848(q)(4)(B).
Because this provision includes § 2254
proceedings, a path exclusive to state prisoners,
it expressly applies to petitioners seeking
federal habeas relief from a state-imposed death
sentence. Paragraph (8) of the same section