Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 1367).) Moreover, the majority agrees with the
Eleventh Circuit that the word "federal" is an
implied modifier for "proceedings," as it is
used in § 848(q)(8). Thus, according to the
majority, a habeas petitioner under this statute
is entitled to federally appointed and funded
counsel only at all subsequent federal
proceedings.
I agree that we must view §
848(q)(8) in context, but this context includes
§ 848(q)(4)(B), which specifically states that
funding for counsel will be provided "[i]n any
post conviction proceeding" brought by state
prisoners under § 2254 to vacate a death
sentence, as well as in § 2255 proceedings. As
stated earlier, § 848(q)(8) provides that
counsel shall also represent any defendant at "proceedings
for executive or other clemency as may be
available to the defendant." A state prisoner,
of course, will have only state clemency
proceedings available. It is not possible,
therefore, to limit the language of § 848(q)(8)
to federal clemency proceedings, as would the
majority. Moreover, as appellant notes, the
reference to "executive or other clemency," §