Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] in the overall statutory scheme. As noted by the
Eleventh Circuit in King, § 848(q)(8) is located
within a statute, 21 U.S.C. 848, whose initial
topic is punishment for defendants who engage in
continuing criminal enterprises in violation of
federal drug laws. In particular, § 848
authorizes the death penalty for certain of
these defendants and outlines the trial and
appellate procedures to be followed in such
cases. Also included within § 848 are provisions
authorizing the appointment and funding of "counsel
for financially unable [capital] defendants." 21
U.S.C. 848(q).
Though these latter
provisions deal primarily with federal capital
defendants, § 848(q)(4)(B) also authorizes the
appointment of counsel for any "financially
unable" defendant in a "post conviction
proceeding under section 2254 ... of Title 28,
seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence...."
In other words, state capital defendants seeking
federal habeas relief are entitled to federally
funded and appointed counsel to represent them
if they are "financially unable to obtain
adequate representation...." 21 U.S.C.
848(q)(4)(B).
Viewing § 848(q)(4)(B) in