Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] at 2. The district court denied the motion. In
doing so, the district court concluded,
consistent with previous orders issued in the
Northern District of Oklahoma, that § 848(q)(8)
does not encompass representation of a state
prisoner in state clemency proceedings. Hain
filed a timely notice of appeal from the
district court's order.
II.
Title 21, § 848(q)(4)(B)
creates a right to federally appointed and
funded counsel for "financially unable" state
capital defendants pursuing federal habeas
relief. See generally McFarland v. Scott, 512
U.S. 849, 855, 114 S.Ct. 2568, 129 L.Ed.2d 666
(1994). Section 848(q)(8) of Title 21 in turn
provides:
Unless replaced by similarly
qualified counsel upon the attorney's own motion
or upon motion of the defendant, each attorney
so appointed shall represent the defendant
throughout every subsequent stage of available
judicial proceedings, including pretrial
proceedings, trial, sentencing, motions for new
trial, appeals, applications for writ of
certiorari to the Supreme Court of the United
States, and all available post-conviction
process, together with applications for stays of
execution and other appropriate motions and
procedures, and shall also represent the
defendant in such competency proceedings and
proceedings for executive or other clemency as
may be available to the defendant.
21 U.S.C. 848(q)(8).
Hain contends that §
848(q)(8) encompasses state executive clemency
proceedings pursued by a state capital defendant
following the denial of federal habeas relief.
Thus, Hain contends, he is entitled to federally
appointed and funded counsel to represent him in