Murderpedia
[…] Thus, according to the majority, a habeas petitioner under this statute is entitled to federally appointed and funded counsel only at all subsequent federal proceedings.

I agree that we must view § 848(q)(8) in context, but this context includes § 848(q)(4)(B), which specifically states that funding for counsel will be provided "[i]n any post conviction proceeding" brought by state prisoners under § 2254 to vacate a death sentence, as well as in § 2255 proceedings. As stated earlier, § 848(q)(8) provides that counsel shall also represent any defendant at "proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant." A state prisoner, of course, will have only state clemency proceedings available. It is not possible, therefore, to limit the language of § 848(q)(8) to federal clemency proceedings, as would the majority.