Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical
violence to any person or property in furtherance of
a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of
this section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
The Supreme Court
has found that there are two essential elements of a
Hobbs Act crime: "interference with commerce, and
extortion." Stirone v. United States, 361 U.S. 212,
218, 80 S. Ct. 270, 4 L. Ed. 2d 252 (1960).
Hale was
prosecuted in state court in Oklahoma for kidnapping
for extortion, Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 745. The
kidnapping statute reads as follows:
A. Every person
who, without lawful authority, forcibly seizes and
confines another, or inveigles or kidnaps another,
for the purpose of extorting any money, property or
thing of value or advantage from the person so
seized, confined, inveigled or kidnapped, or from
any other person, or in any manner threatens either
by written instrument, word of mouth, message,
telegraph, telephone, by placing an ad in a
newspaper, or by messenger, demands money or other
thing of value, shall be guilty of a felony, and
upon conviction shall suffer death or imprisonment
in the penitentiary, not less than ten (10) years.
Oklahoma has
stated that this statute requires that a jury find
four essential elements: "(1) an unlawful, (2)
forcible seizure and confinement (3) of another (4)
with the intent to extort a valuable thing or
advantage from any person." Turner v. State, 786
P.2d 1251, 1254 (Okla. Crim.