Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] which the Court of Criminal Appeals did not
apply the bar on Brady claims. See Rojem v.
State, 925 P.2d 70 (Okla. Crim. App. 1996);
Castleberry v. State, 590 P.2d 697 (Okla. Crim.
App. 1979). In Rojem, the court addressed the
Brady claim on post-conviction because new
evidence, not previously discoverable, was
presented to the court. See Rojem, 925 P.2d at
73-74. In Castleberry, the court addressed the
Brady claim because it was inadequately raised
on direct appeal. See Castleberry, 590 P.2d at
701. Both of these cases fall within the stated
exception contained within § 1086. See Okla.
Stat. tit 22, § 1086 (barring claims not raised
on direct appeal unless the court "finds a
ground for relief asserted which for sufficient
reason was not asserted or was inadequately
raised in the prior application").
This Court has recognized
that a state court finding of procedural default
is adequate "if it is strictly or regularly
followed." Maes v. Thomas, 46 F.3d 979, 986
(10th Cir. 1995) (quotation marks omitted).
Adequacy requires "application of the rule 'evenhandedly
to all similar claims.'" Id.