Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] people who excessively utilize a transfer of blame
mechanism, and that Hance's perception of man-woman
relationships is marked by feelings of "sadness,
pain, hostility and homicidal ideation." Dr. Allsopp
also observed that such people's "seething anger,
combined with their sensitivity to criticism and
suspiciousness can lead to unpredictable and violent
outbursts." Although Dr. Allsopp did connect Hance's
crimes to the difficulties he experienced during
childhood, the prosecution could have used his
detailed and generally unflattering analysis to
argue that Hance is dangerous to society
7 O.C.G.A. §
17-10-30(b)(7) lists as an aggravating circumstance:
"The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or
kidnapping was outrageously or wantonly vile,
horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture,
depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the
victim."
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-24 defines "aggravated
battery" as follows: "(a) A person commits the
offense of aggravated battery when he maliciously
causes bodily harm to another by depriving him of a
member of his body, by rendering a member of his
body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his body