Murderpedia
[…] The court obviously did not feel bound by its perception that the jury had rejected each of the mitigating circumstances. The trial court's findings of fact merely reflect its analysis of the evidence. Skipper, Lockett, and Eddings do not require this court to review the weight assigned to evidence considered by the sentencing court. The concern of these cases is that the sentencing jury and court consider all relevant mitigating evidence. That concern was satisfied in this case.

B. Aggravating Circumstances.

1. "Cold, Calculated, and Premeditated"

Petitioner attacks Fla.Stat. Sec. 921.141(5)(i) both on its face and as applied to this case. This provision allows the sentencing court to find an aggravating circumstance where "the ... homicide ... was committed in a cold, calculated, and premeditated manner without any pretense of moral or legal justification." Petitioner's claim is that this aggravating circumstance does not genuinely narrow the class of persons eligible for the death penalty because first degree murder is, by definition, premeditated. See Zant v.