Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] instruction.” (emphasis in original)). I dissented from this Court's
original Hogan decision on this basis. See Hogan, 877 P.2d at
1166-67 (Chapel, J., dissenting) (“It may be that the jury would have
found Hogan to be guilty of First Degree Murder even if they had been
provided with a manslaughter instruction. However, that is not the
test. The test is whether there is some evidence reasonably
suggesting that the lesser-included offense instructions are
warranted. Hogan's confession clearly provides some evidence of
manslaughter.” (emphasis in original)).
54.
See 12 O.S.2001, § 2504(B) (“An accused in a criminal proceeding has
a privilege to prevent his spouse from testifying as to any
confidential communication between the accused and the spouse.”).
56.
Id. at 156-57, 106 S.Ct. at 1756 (where record evidence supported
non-found aggravating circumstance(s), defendant had not been
“acquitted” of death penalty, for Double Jeopardy purposes, and State
could re-pursue death penalty).
59.