Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] relief and the record in this case and conclude that, although his
trial was not error free, any errors and irregularities, even when
considered in the aggregate, do not require relief because they did
not render his trial fundamentally unfair, taint the jury's verdict,
or render sentencing unreliable. Any errors were harmless beyond a
reasonable doubt, individually and cumulatively.
VIII. MANDATORY SENTENCE REVIEW
¶ 99 In Proposition XVII, Hogan contends that his
death sentence cannot be upheld under this Court's mandatory sentence
review. Title 21 O.S.2001, § 701.13 requires this Court to determine
“[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of
passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; and whether the
evidence supports the jury's or judge's finding of a statutory
aggravating circumstance.” After conducting this review, this Court
may order any corrective relief that is warranted or affirm the
sentence. 21 O.S.2001, § 701.13(E).
¶ 100 We have reviewed the record in this case in
conjunction with Hogan's claims for relief and have found that Hogan's