Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] The fact that defendant would no longer choose to
plead guilty does not compel us to find his earlier decision to plead
guilty was not voluntarily made.
To better understand defendant's argument on this
issue, some background is useful. On June 19, 1995, when the events
giving rise to defendant's conviction occurred, Illinois statutes
provided that a person committed the offense of armed robbery when "he
or she violates Section 18-1 [of the Criminal Code of 1961] while he or
she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a
dangerous weapon." Section 18-1 of the Code defined the offense of
robbery and provided that "[a] person commits robbery when he or she
takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or
18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or
by threatening the imminent use of force." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS
5/18-1 (West 1996).
The robbery statute was amended in August 1993 to
include the phrase "except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or
18-4." See Pub. Act 88-351, �5, eff. August 13, 1993. At the same time,