Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] sentencing hearing prior to filing the motion for reconsideration.
3. 3On remand,
defendant claimed automatic entitlement to withdraw his plea, based on
our earlier decisions in People v. Brandon, 162 Ill. 2d 450
(1994); People v. Gevas, 166 Ill. 2d 461 (1995); People v.
Birdsall, 172 Ill. 2d 464 (1996). In light of subsequent case law,
he has abandoned this argument.
4. 4This amendment was
struck down by this court in Johnson v. Edgar, 176 Ill. 2d 499
(1997), because it was included in a bill which violated the single
subject requirement of the Illinois Constitution. Section 104-21(a) was
amended again in 1996 to state: "[a] defendant who is receiving
psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial
solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications." Pub. Act
89-689, �90, eff. December 31, 1996 (amending 725 ILCS 5/104-21(a)). We
previously held this amendment could not be given retroactive
application in a case involving a direct appeal. See People v.
Kinkead, 182 Ill. 2d 316 (1998); People v. Cortes, 181 Ill.
2d 249 (1998).