Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] did not object to the juror on this ground at trial,
3 and in view of her testimony that
she had formed and expressed no opinion as to the guilt or innocence
of the defendant, and could be fair and impartial, the trial court
did not err by failing to excuse her. Spivey v. State,
253 Ga. 187 (6 d) (319
SE2d 420) (1984).
4. In his 5th enumeration, the defendant contends
that OCGA 15-12-164 (a) (4), which
specifies the statutory voir dire question to be asked concerning
conscientious objection to the death penalty, does not state the
proper test for disqualification and is unconstitutional.
OCGA 15-12-164 (a)
provides that "on voir dire examination in a felony trial, the
jurors shall be asked the following questions . . . [including] (4)
'Are you conscientiously opposed to capital punishment?' If the
juror answers this question in the negative, he shall be held to be
a competent juror."
As we pointed out in Curry v. State, supra at
219, "an affirmative answer to the question would, by itself,
disqualify no juror, and the purpose of further voir dire is
precisely to clarify the juror's views on capital punishment."
In any event, inasmuch as no juror in this case