Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] reasonably to justify imposing a more severe sentence upon this
defendant compared to others found guilty of murder or that he was
sentenced to death based upon a circumstance that mitigates, rather
than aggravates, his guilt. We agree that a lack of intent to kill
is mitigating, but Jefferson was not eligible for a death sentence "because
he lacked intent to kill," Brief on Motion for Reconsideration, p.
5., but because "[t]he offense of murder . . . was committed while
the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony
. . ." OCGA 17-10-30 (b) (2) (and also
because "[t]he offense of murder . . . was outrageously or wantonly
vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved an aggravated battery
to the victim." OCGA 17-10-30 (b)
(7)).
In view of the two statutory aggravating
circumstances present in this case, and the defendant's prior record
of conviction for armed robbery, the jury was justified in imposing
a death sentence.
C. In view of the foregoing we need not address