Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] remains based on other valid statutory aggravating circumstances. Id.
(b) Jenkins argues that it was improper for the
State to submit statutory aggravating circumstances to the jury when
some of the aggravating circumstances were mutually supporting.
Jenkins claims that this procedure resulted in an unfair
accumulation of aggravating factors that may have prejudiced the
jury towards a death verdict. We disagree. A prosecutor is permitted
to present all statutory aggravating circumstances supported by the
evidence to the jury. See OCGA 17-10-30
(b) (trial judge "shall include in his instructions to the jury for
it to consider . . . any of the following [ten] aggravating
circumstances which may be supported by the evidence"). Moreover,
Georgia is not a weighing state and juries here are not instructed
to view multiple aggravating circumstances more harshly than a
single aggravating circumstance or to balance aggravating and
mitigating factors. See Simpkins v. State,
268 Ga. 219 (2) (486 SE2d 833) (1997).