Murderpedia
[…] This evidence was sufficient to permit a rational trier of fact to conclude that Jimerson inflicted the fatal wound and that he acted with deliberation and premeditation in doing so.

But even if Williams fired the fatal shot, Jimerson's conviction was supported by substantial evidence. RCW 9A.08.020(3) provides:

A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of the crime if:

(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, he (i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.] Because accomplice liability is not an alternative means of committing a crime, a jury need not be unanimous about whether a defendant acted as a principal or accomplice in committing a crime. State v.