No. 35,965-04
[…] filing of a petition for writ of certiorari, Article 11.071
infringes upon the Supreme Court's review of Mr. Kerr's direct
appeal, making such review by the Supreme Court less likely, if
not altogether impossible;
-
that by requiring a writ application prior to
the deadline for the filing of a petition for writ of certiorari,
Article 11.071 requires Mr. Kerr to collateral[ly] attack a
conviction which is not yet final, something that makes 11.071
internally contradictory and something which is prohibited by
prior precedent of the Court of Criminal Appeals.
18. See, e.g,
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 11.071, § 4A (c); Tex. Gov't Code §
82.061 ("[a]n attorney at law may be fined or imprisoned by any
court for misbehavior or for contempt of court"); see also
Guillory v. State, 557 S.W.2d 118, 120 (Tex. Crim. App.
1977) (appointed attorney who failed to timely file appellate
brief could be held in contempt, reported to State Bar grievance
committee, be removed from specific representation and prevented