Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] committed during a burglary and the other that the murder was
committed during an armed robbery, was harmless because the death
penalty would still have been authorized if the two overlapping
findings had been merged and because the jury was not instructed to
weigh the number of statutory aggravating circumstances but, instead,
was properly charged that it could impose a sentence less than death
for any or no reason. See Pace v. State, 271
Ga. 829, 845 (33) (524 SE2d 490)
(1999); Moore v. State, 240 Ga. 807,
822 (III) (2) (243 SE2d 1) (1978).
38. OCGA 17-10-2
(c) states that the jury in a death penalty trial "shall retire to
determine whether any mitigating or aggravating circumstances . . .
exist and whether to recommend mercy for the defendant." We find
that this language does not prescribe any specific jury charge.
Rather, as the statute specifically states, the trial "judge shall
give the jury appropriate instructions. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
OCGA 17-10-2 (c). This Court finds