Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] On the contrary, the trial court was obliged to
consider whether the testimony was "necessary to the public interest,"
a matter which King had no standing to address. OCGA
24-9-28 (a). King was placed on
sufficient notice that Smith had been ordered to testify and that
his testimony could not later be used against him. Any alleged bias
on the witness's part was the proper subject of cross-examination,
not grounds for denying the State's request for the order. See
Mosher v. State, 265 Ga. 666, 667 (461
SE2d 219) (1995) (holding that the credibility of a witness
ordered to testify under OCGA 24-9-28
is a jury question).
16. King has failed to show a violation of any of
his legal rights by the State's decision to prosecute him before
Walter Smith. See OCGA 17-8-4 ("When
separate trials are ordered in any case, the defendants shall be
tried in the order requested by the state.").
17. The trial court did not err by denying King's
pre-trial motions seeking authorization to present evidence about
the alleged lack of deterrent effect of the death penalty, about the
effects of electrocution, about alleged lingering doubt surrounding