Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] and (2) in any event, defendant failed to present any evidence that
tended to prove that Thayer had acted as an accomplice.
This court reviews a trial court's refusal to give a
requested jury instruction for error as a matter of law. State v.
Moore, 324 Or 396, 427, 927 P2d 1073 (1996). For the reasons
explained below, we conclude that the trial court did not err in
refusing to give defendant's requested accomplice instructions in the
remand proceeding.
The issue of accomplice testimony generally arises
under the corroboration requirement of ORS 136.440, which provides, in
part:
"(1) A conviction cannot be had upon the
testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other
evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of
the offense. * * *
(Emphasis added.) In light of that corroboration
requirement, juries are to be instructed, "on all proper occasions,"
that "the testimony of an accomplice ought to be viewed with distrust."
ORS 10.095(4); see alsoState v. Simson, 308 Or 102,