Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] A
toxicologist testified that it was possible that the seminal fluid
leaked from the vagina to the rectum. After the state rested its case,
defendant moved for a directed verdict on the sexual assault counts. The
court denied the motion. During deliberations, the jury inquired whether
one count related to anal intercourse and one to vaginal intercourse.
After being informed that such was the case, the jury convicted on one
count of sexual assault and acquitted on the other. On appeal, defendant
contends the evidence is insufficient to support the one guilty verdict.
Under A.R.S. § 13–1406(A), sexual assault is
committed “by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse
... with any person without consent of such person.” Defendant contends
that there is a lack of evidence of force or fear accompanying the
sexual act and that the evidence precludes a finding that consent was
withheld. In part, defendant appears to argue that the intercourse may
have occurred after death.