Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] by its statutory definition necessarily involve the use or threat of
violence upon another person. We recently followed and explained Gillies
in State v. Romanosky, 162 Ariz. 217, 227, 782 P.2d 693, 703 (1989),
where we held “[i]f, under the statutory definition the defendant could
have committed and been convicted of the crime without using or
threatening violence, the prior conviction may not qualify as a
statutory aggravating circumstance under A.R.S. § 13–703(F)(2).” Id. at
228, 782 P.2d at 704.
Accordingly, we need to examine the statute under
which defendant was previously convicted. A.R.S. § 13–2508(A)(1), (2)
defines resisting arrest as: 1. Using or threatening to use physical
force against the peace officer or another; or 2. Using any other means
creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace
officer or another.
Defendant notes that although subsection (1) defines
resisting as involving the use or threat of physical force, subsection
(2) defines resisting as including “any other means” that would create a
substantial risk of physical injury to a person. The state argues that