Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] four errors asserted separately by Wougamon.
XI.
The Amendment of the Indictment
In addition to substantive and
conspiracy RICO charges in Counts I and II, and an
obstruction of justice charge in Count III in connection
with the Kornhardt murder, Wougamon was also
individually charged in Count IV with a separate
obstruction [**53] of justice count. Count IV alleged
that Wougamon had obstructed justice in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 1510 "by means of intimidation and threats of
force" in his dealings with Innes Anderson on the
evening of November 9, 1982. As of October 11, 1982, 18
U.S.C. § 1510 (a) provided:
Whoever willfully endeavors by
means of bribery, misrepresentation, intimidation,
or force or threats thereof to obstruct, delay, or
prevent the communication of information relating to
a violation of any criminal statute of the United
States by any person to a criminal investigator . .
. shall be fined not more than $ 5,000, or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Effective October 12, 1982, however,
Congress amended the statute by, among other things,
striking out the terms "misrepresentation, intimidation,
or force or threats thereof." Victim and Witness
Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 97-291, §§ 4(e), 9(a), 1982
U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.