Murderpedia
[…] We have thoroughly reviewed the record and again agree with the district court that no false testimony was presented.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court denying habeas relief.

*****

1 After Moody filed his application for a CPC, the Anti-Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act ("AEDPA") of 1996, Pub.L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214 (1996), changed the jurisdictional requirements for obtaining a CPC and now requires an applicant to obtain a COA. See 28 U.S.C. 2253(c)(2), as amended ("A certificate of appealability may issue ... only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right."). However, because Moody's federal habeas action was initiated on March 3, 1994, before the effective date of AEDPA, the pre-AEDPA habeas standards apply to his appeal. See Lindh v. Murphy, 521 U.S. ----, ----, 117 S.Ct. 2059, 2063, 138 L.Ed.2d 481 (1997).