Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] either of the following grounds:
"(1) The search or seizure without a warrant was
unreasonable. "(2) The search or seizure with a warrant was unreasonable
because (i) the warrant is insufficient on its face; (ii) the property
or evidence obtained is not that described in the warrant; (iii) there
was not probable cause for the issuance of the warrant; (iv) the method
of execution of the warrant violated federal or state constitutional
standards; (v) there was any other violation of federal or state
constitutional standards."
*fn12
Evidence Code section 402: "(a) When the existence
of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall
be determined as provided in this article.
"(b) The court may hear and determine the question of
the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury;
but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the
question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the
defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so
requests. "(c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies
whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal
finding is unnecessary unless required by statute."
*fn13
Detective Dingle had testified that when he arrived in Ely to pick