Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] First, he
argues that under North Carolina law, the Dix reports were
confidential and could not be made part of the record. Second,
McCarver argues, in reliance upon Powell v. Texas, that the Dix
reports could have been excluded from the record because the
examinations performed at Dix went beyond the scope of a normal
competency evaluation. We reject both claims.
(a)
McCarver cites N.C.G.S. §
15A-1002(d) for the proposition that the Dix reports were not part of
the public record and therefore that trial counsel could have invoked
the provision to keep the reports confidential. Section 15A-1002(d)
reads:
Any report made to the court
pursuant to this section shall be forwarded to the clerk of the
superior court in a sealed envelope addressed to the attention of a
presiding judge.... A copy of the full report shall be forwarded to
defense coun sel,... if the question of defendant's capacity to
proceed is raised at any time, a copy of the full report must be for
warded to the district attorney. Until such report becomes a public
record, the full report to the court shall be kept under such
conditions as are directed by the court, and its contents shall not be
revealed except as directed by the court.
(emphasis added). McCarver argues
that, because no hearing was ever held on McCarver's competency, his
capacity to proceed was not raised, and therefore copies of the full
report should not have been sent to the district attorney. McCarver
suggests therefore that trial counsel could have made a motion to
exclude the reports from the record on the ground that the reports had
been sent to the district attorney unlawfully.
However, section 15A-1002(d) is not
an absolute confidentiality rule. To the contrary, the court is given
the discretion to reveal the contents of the reports ("the full report
to the court shall be kept under such conditions as are directed by
the court, and its contents shall not be revealed except as directed
by the court"), and the North Carolina Superior Court found that "the
[Dr. Lara] report demonstrates that disclosure of the information in
the reports to the district attorney was authorized by court order."
J.A. 513. Although there is no such court order in the record before