Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] result of the alleged violation of federal law, or prove that failure
to consider the claims will result in a fundamental miscarriage of
justice.3 See Coleman
v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 750 (1991). A state rule is adequate if it
is "firmly established," James v. Kentucky, 466 U.S. 341, 348 (1984),
and regularly and consistently applied by the state court, see Johnson
v. Mississippi, 486 U.S. 578, 587 (1988).
The North Carolina Superior Court,
in dismissing McCarver's motion for appropriate relief, rejected his
ineffective assistance of counsel claim as procedurally barred under
N.C.G.S. § 15A1419(a)(3). Section 15A-1419(a)(3) provides for denial
of appropriate relief when "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was
in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the
present motion but did not do so." The Superior Court specifically
held that "[t]his claim could have been raised on direct appeal
because the transcript and record contain information upon which
defendant could have asserted such a claim." J.A. 521, 523 (North
Carolina Superior Court opinion).
McCarver does not deny that he