Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] "[a] person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while such person
is mentally incompetent." Cal. Pen. Code Ann. § 1367 (West 1982). A
defendant is mentally incompetent "if, as a result of mental disorder or
developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the
nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct
of a defense in a rational manner." Ibid. The statute establishes
a presumption that the defendant is competent, and the party claiming
incompetence bears the burden of proving that the defendant is
incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. § 1369(f) ("It shall be
presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by
a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally
incompetent").
The trial court granted the motion
for a hearing and the preliminary issue of petitioner's competence to
stand trial was tried to a jury. Over the course of the six day hearing,
in addition to lay testimony, the jury heard conflicting expert
testimony about petitioner's mental condition.