Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] “If you decide that the state has
failed to prove the affirmative on any one or more of the questions
beyond a reasonable doubt, then you must answer that question no. If
all 12 jurors cannot agree that a particular question should be answered
yes, then the answer must be no.
“Now, if your answer to all three questions is yes,
the law requires that the penalty shall be death. If your answer to
one or more of the questions is no, the law requires that the penalty
shall be life imprisonment.”
After the parties' closing arguments, the court again
instructed the jury (as required by ORS 163.150(1)(c)(A)) on how to
address the three questions:
“Now, in determining the issues raised in these
questions before you, you may consider any evidence which you consider
to be mitigating. This includes, but is not limited to, the
defendant's age, the extent and severity of the defendant's prior
criminal conduct, and the extent of the mental and emotional pressure
under which the defendant was acting at the time the offense was
committed.
“ * * * * *
“Now as a reminder, in order to answer yes to any of
the questions, 12 of you, all of your number must agree on that answer.
If upon any question all of your number, 12 of you cannot agree that
the question is should be answered yes, then your answer to that
question must be no.”