Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] (1977) (amended and recodified as O.C.G.A. Sec. 16-8-12(a)(1) (1982
& Supp.1986))
We presume that Pasby's true surname is Moss
because he was arrested under that surname, said he was Thomas Moss
when he pled guilty, and the superior court sentenced him as Thomas
Moss. We refer to him in this opinion as Pasby because that is how
he is referred to in the record, with the exception of the probation
file
Under this statutory scheme, once the offender
completes his sentence--whether on probation or in prison--he is "discharged
without court adjudication of guilt," O.C.G.A. Sec. 42-8-62 (1985),
and consequently does not suffer the civil disabilities normally
suffered by those who have been adjudged guilty of an offense under
Georgia law. "The discharge ... completely exonerate[s] the
defendant of any criminal purpose and [does] not affect any of his
civil rights or liberties; and the defendant shall not be considered
to have a criminal conviction." O.C.G.A. Sec. 42-8-62 (1985)
O.C.G.A. Sec. 17-10-7(a) (Supp.1985) provides as
follows:
Any person convicted of a felony offense in this
state ... and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, who
shall afterwards commit a felony punishable by confinement in a