Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Court's rulemaking authority "with respect to rules of appellate
procedure relating to an application for a writ of habeas corpus, but
only to the extent the rules conflict with a procedure under Article
11.071, Code of Criminal Procedure, as added by this Act[.]"
(27) The State suggests
that Rule 79.2(d) may conflict with Article 11.071, insofar as this
Court has declared that "Article 11.071 now contains the exclusive
procedures for the exercise of this Court's original habeas corpus
jurisdiction in death penalty cases."
(28) Section 1 of
Article 11.071 provides that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of [Chapter
11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure], this article establishes the
procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the
applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death."
(29) Plainly, this
provision was meant to prescribe a particular procedural mechanism for
the pursuit of habeas corpus relief in death-penalty cases as opposed to
procedures that Chapter 11 prescribes for other post-conviction contexts.