Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] that when a person provokes another person in this culture, retaliation
is expected. In other words, a person asks for it. By doing a certain
act, he can expect a retaliation. Retaliations can vary. Under the
circumstances here, this would be an appropriate sort of thing in this
particular culture, so we have a series of circumstances that, taken in
the abstract, appear to be of no great value. Under the circumstances of
this particular mental condition and the environment, it explains quite
satisfactorily from a psychological sense the act that occurred."
FN 16.
Section 192 provides in pertinent part as follows: "Manslaughter is the
unlawful killing of a human being, without malice. It is of three kinds:
"1. Voluntary--upon a sudden quarrel or heat of
passion.
"2. Involuntary--in the commission of an unlawful act,
not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which
might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and
circumspection; provided that this subdivision shall not apply to acts
committed in the driving of a vehicle.
"3. In the driving of a vehicle-- ..."
FN 17.
See and compare Tentative Draft No. 2, Penal Code Revision Project of
Joint Legislative Committee for Revision of Penal Code (1968), § 530, p.
72.
FN 18.
Dr. Haynes testified: "After spending some time with Mr. Morse I asked