Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 1991 OK CR 101, ¶ 30, 818 P.2d 495, 501.
¶42 In Proposition Seven, Myers claims his statutory
rights were violated when the State elicited improper opinion testimony
from the medical examiner, Dr. Ronald Distefano. Dr. Distefano testified
Williams’s injuries were consistent with a forcible sexual assault and
that she "was the victim of a homicide that a rape was probably also a
part of …" Defense counsel objected to this testimony as invading the
province of the jury and moved for a mistrial. Counsel’s objections were
overruled and the motion for mistrial denied.
¶43 Under 12 O.S.1991, § 2702, expert opinion
testimony should be admitted when it will "assist the trier of fact to
understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue…." Section 2403
provides for the exclusion of relevant evidence if its probative value "is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of
the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of
cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise." Testimony from an
expert in the form of an opinion or inference is not objectionable
simply because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the jury.
12 O.S.1991, § 2704; Johnson v. State, 2004 OK CR 25, ¶ 16, 95
P.3d 1099, 1104. Even though expert testimony may be given on an "ultimate