Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] which is unclear even in the Yates affidavit. Appellant has failed to
establish the need for an evidentiary hearing, and the application is
denied.
CUMULATIVE ERROR
¶92 Finally, Myers argues that the errors, taken
together, should result in the reversal of his conviction and sentence.
We have reviewed the case to determine the effect, if any, of Myers'
alleged accumulation of error. We find no such accumulation of errors. Woods v. State, 1984 OK CR 24, ¶ 10, 674 P.2d 1150, 1154.
MANDATORY SENTENCE REVIEW
¶93 Title 21 O.S.1991, § 701.13, requires this Court
to determine "[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the
influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; and
whether the evidence supports the jury's or judge's finding of a
statutory aggravating circumstance." Sufficient evidence existed to
support the finding of the four statutory aggravating circumstances.
After reviewing the entire record in this case, we find that the
sentence of death was not imposed because of any arbitrary factor,
passion, or prejudice.