Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] defendant. Concerning the assaults on Stacey Lane Fain, the court
reached the same conclusions. The court reached a different conclusion
regarding the murder of Shawn Marie Williams and excluded that evidence.
The trial court considered Bryan v. State, 1997 OK CR 15, ¶ 33,
935 P.2d 338, 356, cert. denied, 522 U.S. 957, 118 S.Ct. 383, 139
L.Ed.2d 299 (1997), which states the general rule that a defendant is to
be convicted, if it all, by evidence which shows him guilty of the
charged crime and not by evidence of other crimes. The trial court
acknowledged the dictates of Title 12, O.S.1991, § 2404 (B), which
defines the limitations on admission of evidence of other crimes, to wit:
"Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not
admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show
action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for
other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent,
preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
accident."
The trial court found that the evidence was relevant
to Appellant's motive and intent to kill the victim in this case and
further found that the crimes were sufficiently similar to establish a
common scheme or plan.
¶16 Despite our prior cases to the contrary, "the