Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Rather, the court told defense counsel that
the records could be introduced into
evidence, but only if all of the records
went in, including those relating to
Martin's attack on
Christie Dietert. Defense counsel then
decided not to introduce any of the records.
In our
view, the court's ruling was absolutely
correct. Lockett entitles a capital
defendant to introduce all relevant
mitigating evidence at sentencing, but does
not entitle the defendant to pick and choose
between portions of documents and records in
an attempt to mislead the sentencer. Cf.
Fla.Stat. Sec. 90.108 ("When a writing or
recorded statement or part thereof is
introduced by a party, an adverse party may
require him at that time to introduce any
other part or any other writing or recorded
statement that in fairness ought to be
considered contemporaneously."); accord,
Fed.R.Evid. 106.35
Martin's
second remaining claim is that his Sixth
Amendment right of confrontation was
violated by the admission at sentencing,
without a prior showing of unavailability,
of the pretrial deposition of Dr. Scherer,
one of the psychiatrists who examined
Martin.