Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Thus, we
do not know whether the court dismissed the
indictment on the basis of petitioner's
grand jury challenge, whether the prosecutor
moved the court to dismiss the indictment as
a precautionary measure because he
anticipated an adverse ruling on
petitioner's challenge, or whether the court
dismissed the indictment for some other
reason
In its notice the State
identified two statutory aggravating
circumstances upon which it intended to rely:
(1) the offense of murder was committed
while petitioner was engaged in the capital
offense of kidnapping with bodily injury,
see Ga.Code Ann. Sec. 27-2534.1(b)(2)
(Harrison 1978) (current version at Ga.Code
Ann. Sec. 17-10-30(b)(2) (1982)); and (2)
the offenses of murder and kidnapping with
bodily injury were "outrageously or wantonly
vile, horrible, or inhuman in that [they]
involved torture, depravity of mind, or an
aggravated battery to the victim." Ga.Code
Ann. Sec. 27-2534.1(b)(7) (Harrison 1978) (current
version at Ga.Code Ann. Sec. 17-10-30(b)(7)
(1982))
The court's charge to the
jury included an instruction on the issue of
insanity. Petitioner did not request the
court to give this instruction; the court