Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] and, consequently, there was a compelling need for Mastronardi's
testimony at the defendant's trial. This compelling need for
Mastronardi's testimony demonstrated a “serious potential for
conflict”; Wheat v. United States, supra, 486 U.S. at 164, 108 S.Ct.
1692; sufficient to overcome the “presumption in favor of [the
defendant's right to] counsel of choice․”. Id. Accordingly, I cannot
conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in granting the
state's motion to disqualify Mastronardi and, therefore, I
respectfully dissent.
FOOTNOTES
1. General
Statutes § 51-199(b) provides in relevant part: “The following
matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ․ (3) an appeal
in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony,
class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender
status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds
twenty years․”
2. General
Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to
commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for
commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct
which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he