Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] the disclosure of the communications must be greater than the benefit
thereby gained for the correct disposal of litigation.
563 S.W.2d at 808.
In Hurley, this Court endorsed the application of
the four Adams factors to determine whether a marital communication is
privileged. 876 S.W.2d at 63. We also modified the common law rule
that allowed both parties to assert the privilege. We held that the
witness spouse alone could assert the confidential marital
communications privilege. See id. at 64.
In 1995, in response to Hurley, the General
Assembly amended Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-1-201. The new
version of the statute provided:
(a) In either a civil or criminal proceeding, no
married person has privilege to refuse to take the witness stand
solely because that person's spouse is a party to the proceeding.
(b) In either a civil or criminal proceeding,
confidential communications between married persons are privileged and
inadmissible if either spouse objects. This communications privilege
shall not apply to proceedings between spouses or to proceedings
concerning abuse of one (1) of the spouses or abuse of a minor in the
custody of or under the dominion and control of either spouse․
1995 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 53, § 1 (emphasis added).
This version of Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-1-201 was in
effect at the time of the offense in this case as well as at the time
of Powers' trial. Powers asserts that the trial court and Court of