Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] pleaded for his life so that he could meet his two grandchildren.
Based on this proof, the jury found that the State
had proven all three aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable
doubt. In addition, the jury found that the State had proven that
the aggravating circumstances outweighed any mitigating circumstances
beyond a reasonable doubt. As a result, the jury sentenced Powers to
death for the murder of Shannon Sanderson.
CONFIDENTIAL MARITAL COMMUNICATIONS PRIVILEGE
At the time of trial, the statutory marital
privilege codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-1-201(b)
provided in relevant part that “[i]n either a civil or criminal
proceeding, confidential communications between married persons are
privileged and inadmissible if either spouse objects.” Powers
contends that his wife's testimony concerning his confidential
communications should have been excluded under the statute.
Specifically, he argues that the General Assembly's amendment of this
statute in 1995 returned the law to its status before this Court's
opinion in State v.