Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] by filing a subsequent petition for post-conviction relief.
Petitioner acknowledges, at least implicitly, that
the relief that he is requesting in his emergency motion is
unprecedented. He asserts, however, that this court should undertake to
grant an extraordinary remedy of remand to add a new claim to his
petition because there is some doubt as to whether he could successfully
pursue a successive petition under the standards set forth in ORS
138.550(3).
We agree with defendant. Under controlling statutes,
we lack the authority to grant the relief that petitioner seeks. ORS
138.650, which provides for appeals in post-conviction cases, provides
that the scope of review in the appellate courts "shall be the same as
that provided by law for appeals in criminal actions[.]" ORS 138.010
provides that the "only mode of reviewing a judgment or order in a
criminal action is that prescribed by ORS 138.010 to 138.310." ORS
138.220, in turn, provides for our scope of review: "Upon an appeal, the
judgment or order appealed from can be reviewed only as to questions