Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Hadley
also testified that one of the reasons he did not pursue a mental
disease or defect defense was that he did not believe petitioner's
diagnoses would support such a defense. Bozgoz similarly testified that
he understood Colby to have concluded that petitioner would not likely
have a viable mental disease or defect defense. He further testified
that he did not think such a defense would be successful in Klamath
County, given the nature of the charged crime.
Petitioner asserts on appeal that counsel were
inadequate because they must have misconstrued ORS 161.295 to preclude
the possibility of a mental disease or defect defense for petitioner,
because that statute provides that "the terms 'mental disease or defect'
do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or
otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality
constituting solely a personality disorder." ORS 161.295(2).
Petitioner contends that his counsel ruled out the
possibility of an insanity defense on the erroneous assumption that his
provisional diagnosis of an "organic personality disorder, explosive
type" precluded such a defense. In support of that contention,