Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] FOR CAUSE VENIREPERSON NO. 16, WHO TESTIFIED THAT SHE COULD KEEP A
FAIR AND OPEN MIND DESPITE HAVING HEARD THE COMMENTS OF VENIREMAN NO.
15, WHO WAS PROPERLY REMOVED FOR CAUSE?
¶ 24. Puckett maintains that the trial court's
dismissal of venire member No. 16, Janet Sinclair's was not supported
by the record, since Sinclair indicated that she could keep a fair and
open mind and render a fair verdict in the case despite overhearing
the impermissible comments made by venire member No. 15, Olson.
However, the State maintains that this issue is procedurally barred
under Miss.Code Ann. § 13-5-79 (1972). This statute states:
Any person, otherwise competent, who will make oath
that he is impartial in the case, shall be competent as a juror in any
criminal case, notwithstanding the fact that he has an impression or
an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the accused; if it appear
to the satisfaction of the court that he has no bias or feeling or
prejudice in the case, and no desire to reach any result in it, except
that to which the evidence may conduct. Any juror shall be excluded,
however, if the court be of opinion that he cannot try the case
impartially, and the exclusion shall not be assignable for error.
(emphasis added). “On procedural grounds, once the
judge exercised his discretion and determined that the jurors probably
could not be impartial, then the determination may not be assigned on
appeal as an error.” Coverson v. State, 617 So.2d 642, 646
(Miss.1993). See Burt v.