Outside the prison, protesters showed up
[…] and in an ice-cold creek for an extended period of time. Page talked
to the victim as he stabbed him in the throat. Finally, Page dropped
numerous heavy stones on Poage's head before the victim died. Page
did all of these things over the span of a few hours, despite
Poage's cries of pain and pleas for mercy. Viewing this evidence in
the light most favorable to Page's sentence, we believe there was
ample support for the circuit court's determination that Page acted
with a depraved mind while committing an aggravated battery upon
Poage.
c. SDCL 23A-27A-1(9)
The circuit court also determined that an
aggravating circumstance existed as defined in SDCL 23A-27A-1(9):
“The offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering
with, or preventing a lawful arrest or custody in a place of lawful
confinement, of the defendant or another [.]” Page argues that the
evidence is insufficient to establish that he participating in
murdering Poage in order to eliminate him as a witness. Rather, he
contends he only participated in killing Poage at the direction of
co-defendant Piper.
Page's assertion is without merit. By Page's own