Outside the prison, protesters showed up
[…] Today, we once
again uphold the constitutionality of SDCL 23A-27A-1.
3. Whether the circuit court utilized a vague and
overbroad aggravating factor when it determined that Page was
eligible for the death penalty.
The circuit court determined that the aggravating
circumstances listed in SDCL 23A-27A-1(3), (6), and (9) were present
beyond a reasonable doubt in Page's case. Page contends SDCL
23A-27A-1(6) is unconstitutionally vague, and therefore the circuit
court committed reversible error in finding the three aggravating
factors set out in the statute. SDCL 23A-27A-1(6) provides: The
offense was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in
that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated
battery to the victim. (emphasis added). Page points to our decision
in Rhines I, 1996 SD 55, 548 N.W.2d 415, and Moeller I, 1996 SD 60,
548 N.W.2d 465, as evidence that this statute is unconstitutionally
vague. We employ the de novo standard of review to this claim.
Asmussen, 2003 SD 102, ¶ 2, 668 N.W.2d at 728.