Outside the prison, protesters showed up
[…] punishment.
At such hearing the jury shall receive all relevant
evidence, including: (1) Evidence supporting any of the aggravating
circumstances listed under § 23A-27A-1; (2) Testimony regarding the
impact of the crime on the victim's family; (3) Any prior criminal
or juvenile record of the defendant and such information about the
defendant's characteristics, the defendant's financial condition,
and the circumstances of the defendant's behavior as may be helpful
in imposing sentence; (4) All evidence concerning any mitigating
circumstances. SDCL 23A-27A-6, which governs the procedure to be
followed in capital cases where a jury trial is waived and the court
makes the sentencing determination, provides:
In nonjury cases the judge shall, after
conducting the presentence hearing as provided in § 23A-27A-2,
designate, in writing, the aggravating circumstance or
circumstances, if any, which he found beyond a reasonable doubt.
Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances
enumerated in § 23A-27A-1 is so found, the death penalty shall not
be imposed. (emphasis added).
We have long recognized the general rule that
“[w]hen interpreting a statute we presume the legislature intended
to enact a valid statute, and where ‘a statute can be construed so
as not to violate the constitution,’ we will adopt such a
construction.” State v.