Outside the prison, protesters showed up
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt that five aggravating factors listed in
subsections (3), (6) and (9) of the statute existed. Under the South
Dakota capital punishment scheme, in cases where a defendant
requests sentencing by the court, the circuit judge must determine
that at least one aggravating factor exists beyond a reasonable
doubt in order to impose the death penalty. SDCL 23A-27A-6. Pursuant
to SDCL 23A-27A-12(2), this Court is required to determine whether
the circuit court's finding of aggravating circumstances was
supported by the evidence.
a. SDCL 23A-27A-1(3)
SDCL 23A-27A-1(3) defines one aggravating
circumstance as follows: “The defendant committed the offense for
the benefit of the defendant or another, for the purpose of
receiving money or any other thing of monetary value.” Page argues
the circuit court's finding of this aggravating factor was not
supported by the evidence because he did not have the specific
intent to kill Poage for his property, and because he thought the
group would leave the victim alive at Higgins Gulch.
Page's argument is without merit.