Outside the prison, protesters showed up
[…] After
rejecting Page's constitutional challenges to the aggravating
factors set out in SDCL 23A-27A-1, we concluded under our analysis
of Issue 4 that ample evidence existed to support the circuit
court's findings of the aggravating factors listed in SDCL
23A-27A-1(3), (6), and (9). Thus, Page is entitled to no relief
based upon any of his theories challenging the evidence of
aggravating factors in his case.
Third, we must address whether Page's sentence is
disproportionate when compared to sentences in similar South Dakota
cases, considering both the crime and the defendant. SDCL 23A-27A-13
provides that “[t]he court shall include in its decision a reference
to those similar cases which it took into consideration.” In Rhines
I, we stated:
We conclude that similar cases for purposes of
SDCL 23A-27A-12(3) are those cases in which a capital sentencing
proceeding was actually conducted, whether the sentence imposed was
life or death. “Because the aim of proportionality review is to