Outside the prison, protesters showed up
[…] it encompassed the factfinding necessary to increase a defendant's
sentence by two years, but not the factfinding necessary to put him
to death”).
The second statute, SDCL 23A-45-13, further
authorized the circuit court's offer of a jury sentencing in this
case. In analyzing SDCL 23A-45-13, it must be reiterated that SDCL
23A-27A-2 and 23A-27A-6 are procedural statutes that do not
expressly speak to the right of jury trial. FN15 Therefore, in cases
like this where there is no statutory prohibition on the procedural
right to a jury, SDCL 23A-45-13 authorizes the trial court to
proceed “in any lawful manner.” It provides “[i]f no procedure is
specifically prescribed by statute or rule, a court may proceed in
any lawful manner not inconsistent with this title or with any other
applicable statute.” SDCL 23A-45-13.
There is no dispute that the Ring right of
sentencing by jury is a matter of procedure. The United States
Supreme Court so held, explaining:
A rule is substantive rather than procedural if
it alters the range of conduct or the class of persons that the law
punishes.