Outside the prison, protesters showed up
[…] It extends to all
cases “where such right existed at common law.” See State v.
Mitchell, 3 S.D. 223, 226, 52 N.W. 1052, 1052 (1892).
Because the
right to a jury trial in capital cases existed under the common law
at the time our Federal Constitution was adopted, there is no
dispute that the South Dakota Constitution guarantees that right in
capital cases today. See 1887 Dakota Terr. Compiled Laws §§
7322-7336, 7484, 7489; McCall v. United States, 1 Dak 320, 46 N.W.
608 (Dakota Terr.1876).
This constitutional guarantee has been
implemented by two statutes not considered by Page. The first, SDCL
23A-18-1 (Rule 23(a)), affords the right to jury trial in all cases
contemplated by the constitutions. The statute provides that:
“[c]ases required to be tried by a jury shall be so tried unless the
defendant waives a jury trial in writing or orally on the record
with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting
attorney.” Id. (emphasis added).
Because it is well settled that
both the guilt and sentencing phases of capital cases are required
to be tried by a jury,FN14 SDCL 23A-18-1 implements the
constitutional guarantee and affirmatively directs that a jury shall
be utilized.