Outside the prison, protesters showed up
[…] the circuit judge, or in the alternative that it was not error for
the circuit judge to sentence Page after sentencing Piper, given the
amount of discretion normally afforded a judge's decision to preside
over a case.
We have consistently recognized that a
defendant's “opportunity to disqualify a judge is statutory, ... and
not a constitutional right, except as it may be implicit in a right
to a fair trial.” State v. Hoadley, 2002 SD 109, ¶ 32, 651 N.W.2d
249, 257 (quoting State v. Goodroad, 1997 SD 46, ¶ 25, 563 N.W.2d
126, 132 (citation omitted)). Pursuant to SDCL 15-12-21, a defendant
has the right to file an affidavit seeking a change of judge. FN5
SDCL 15-12-24, however, provides:
FN5. SDCL 15-12-21 provides: Except where the
right is waived or is denied by this chapter, an affidavit for
change of a judge or magistrate may be filed in any action pending
in the court whether originating therein or pending upon appeal from
an inferior court or tribunal to the circuit court. No affidavit for
such change may be filed in a criminal action prior to the
completion of the preliminary hearing or waiver thereof, in any
proceeding for contempt committed in the presence of the court, or
habeas corpus. See SDCL 15-12-21.1 (requiring a party to informally
request a judge to disqualify himself before filing an affidavit for
change of judge).
The submission to a judge or magistrate of
argument or proof in support of a motion or application, or upon