Outside the prison, protesters showed up
[…] Canez, 202 Ariz. 133, 42 P.3d 564, 594 (2002) (upholding a
trial court's finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance that
“the defendant committed the offense ... in expectation of the
receipt of anything of pecuniary value”) (citing State v. Medina,
193 Ariz. 504, 975 P.2d 94, 103 (1999) (quoting State v. Rienhardt,
190 Ariz. 579, 951 P.2d 454, 466 (1997))). The record contains ample
evidence to support the circuit court's finding of the aggravating
circumstance in SDCL 23A-27A-1(3).
b. SDCL 23A-27A-1(6)
The circuit court further found that the
aggravating circumstances set out in SDCL 23A-27A-1(6) were present
beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant portion of SDCL 23A-27A-1(6)
provides: “The offense was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible,
or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an
aggravated battery to the victim.”
Page argues that insufficient
evidence existed for a finding of the aggravating circumstances
under this statute because he “did not plan for Poage to die” and
because he “displayed concern for the victim” at various times. As
explained in our analysis of Issue 3, SDCL 23A-27A-1 is, by itself,