Outside the prison, protesters showed up
[…] corroborated” by the evidence in the case. Id.
With these recent decisions in mind, it appears
that most state supreme courts are deferential to the facts as
established by the finder of fact, whether it be a jury or trial
court. According to the Florida Supreme Court, “a trial court's
determination concerning the relative culpability of the co-perpetrators
in a first-degree murder case is a finding of fact and will be
sustained on review if supported by competent substantial evidence.”
Marquard, 850 So.2d at 424 (quoting Puccio v. State, 701 So.2d 858,
860 (Fla.1997)).
SDCL 23A-27A-10 provides that this Court shall
render its decision based on “the factual substantiation of the
verdict, and the validity of the sentence.” Although chapter 23A-27A
is not specific as to the appropriate standard of review of
proportionality in death penalty cases, statutes seem to contemplate
a heightened review by this Court. We agree with the Arizona Supreme
Court in Arizona v. Watson, 129 Ariz. 60, 628 P.2d 943, 946 (1981),