Outside the prison, protesters showed up
[…] circumstances found by a jury. See Ring, 536 U.S. at 609, 122 S.Ct.
at 2443, 153 L.Ed.2d 556. We do not believe, however, that there is
any statutory impediment preventing a defendant who pleads guilty in
a South Dakota state court from exercising his right to a jury at
the penalty phase.
The South Dakota sentencing scheme involves two
procedural statutes: SDCL 23A-27A-2 and SDCL 23A-27A-6. SDCL
23A-27A-2, which governs the procedure to be followed in capital
cases where a jury makes the sentencing determination, requires the
court to conduct a presentencing hearing before a jury. SDCL
23A-27A-2 provides:
In all cases in which the death penalty may be
imposed and which are tried by a jury, upon a return of a verdict of
guilty by the jury, the court shall resume the trial and conduct a
presentence hearing before the jury. Such hearing shall be conducted
to hear additional evidence in mitigation and aggravation of
punishment.
At such hearing the jury shall receive all relevant
evidence, including: (1) Evidence supporting any of the aggravating
circumstances listed under § 23A-27A-1; (2) Testimony regarding the
impact of the crime on the victim's family; (3) Any prior criminal
or juvenile record of the defendant and such information about the
defendant's characteristics, the defendant's financial condition,
and the circumstances of the defendant's behavior as may be helpful
in imposing sentence; (4) All evidence concerning any mitigating
circumstances. SDCL 23A-27A-6, which governs the procedure to be
followed in capital cases where a jury trial is waived and the court
makes the sentencing determination, provides:
In nonjury cases the judge shall, after
conducting the presentence hearing as provided in § 23A-27A-2,