Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] imprisonment. However, it is the appellant's brief and not the trial
judge's instructions that incorrectly states the law. In Oklahoma,
the jury in a criminal case is required to reach a unanimous
verdict. See, 22 O.S. 1981 § 921 [22-921]. As was properly stated in
Instruction No. 7, if the jury does not find unanimously beyond a
reasonable doubt one or more of the statutory circumstances existed,
they would not be authorized to consider the penalty of death, and
the sentence would automatically be imprisonment for life. The
authority for this statement is found in 21 O.S. 1981 § 701.11
[21-701.11]: "If the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as
to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a
sentence of imprisonment for life." Therefore no error occurred in
this instruction.
¶34
The appellant also argues that the jury instructions rendered the
Oklahoma Death Penalty Statute unconstitutional as applied for five
reasons.
¶35
In Part A of this five part argument, the appellant objects to the