Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] with the State's brief. Such a statement reaffirms his prior
commitment to waive his right to appeal.
At oral argument, we
questioned Passaro extensively about the voluntary nature of his
request. We also questioned whether he fully understood the
appellate process and what he could hope to gain by appealing his
sentence. We conclude Passaro's request is knowingly and voluntarily
made.
III
Sentence Review
Having concluded Passaro may waive his right to general appellate
review, we proceed to review the sentence as required by S.C. Code
Ann. § 16-3-25(C) (1976).
(11)
A. Arbitrariness
Review
We are required to consider
whether a death sentence "was imposed under the influence of passion,
prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor." S.C. Code Ann. §
16-3-25(C)(1) (1976). Appellate counsel has not argued Passaro's
sentence was influenced by passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary
factor. Having reviewed the record we conclude the sentence was not
influenced by such arbitrary factors, but was the product of sound