IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] of the grandsons with whom the victim lived or if it belonged to
an unidentified person.
(18) Testing of
this hair would not assist the inquiry; the grandsons lived in
the house, and it would be highly unusual if their hair was
absent, while both appellant and Bangs were in the home on a
number of occasions before the murder, and finding hairs from
either or both or them would not be remarkable.
Of course, ordering DNA testing does not end
the inquiry. Once DNA testing is completed, the results are
still subject to a hearing under Tex. Code Crim. Proc., Article
64.04.
(19) The trial
court must determine in that hearing whether, if the results had
been available during the trial, "it is reasonably probable that
the person would not have been prosecuted or convicted."Id.
As in the determination of whether DNA testing is warranted,
proof of innocence is not required. If the court requires the
appellant to show that DNA testing will absolutely prove his
innocence, Article 64.04 would be rendered meaningless.
Conclusion