Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] why the possession of the firearm was necessarily inherently dangerous
to the victims, those counts failed to satisfy the requirement that a
charge in an indictment be “wholly complete within itself, and plainly,
fully, and distinctly set out the crime charged in that count.” Smith
v. Hardrick, 266 Ga. 54, 55(1), 464 S.E.2d 198 (1995). This contention
is moot in light of the trial court's vacating Raheem's felony murder
convictions. Laney v. State, 271 Ga. 194, 195(2), 515 S.E.2d 610
(1999). Furthermore, Raheem's argument is without merit. OCGA
§ 17-7-54 provides that “[e]very indictment of the grand jury which
states the offense in the terms and language of this Code or so plainly
that the nature of the offense charged may easily be understood by the
jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct.” An
indictment that tracks the language of the Code and can be “clearly and
easily understood” has been held to be sufficient. Burgeson v. State,
267 Ga. 102, 103(1), 475 S.E.2d 580 (1996); compare Langston v. State,
109 Ga. 153, 35 S.E. 166 (1899) (reversing where indictment, although