Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] be alleged in the indictment and proven to a jury beyond a
reasonable doubt. He claims that the Texas statute provides for a
life sentence upon conviction but if the State seeks the death
penalty, a separate proceeding is held to see if the sentence can
be enhanced from life to death. Thus, he claims the special issues
are enhancement factors which must be pled in the indictment.
Article 37.071 § 1 provides that if a defendant
is found guilty of capital murder in a case in which the State
does not seek the death penalty, the punishment is life
imprisonment. Section 2 provides that if a defendant is tried for
a capital offense in which the State seeks the death penalty, then
a separate sentencing proceeding is held “to determine whether the
defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.” Thus,
when the State is seeking the death penalty, the prescribed
statutory maximum is death. It is not an “enhancement” of the
prescribed maximum sentence of life; it is an alternative
available sentence. We have stated previously:
Apprendi applies to facts that