In the Court
[…] later than” April 9, 2005, a Saturday (hereinafter referred to as
the “original due date”).
Texas Rule of Appellate
Procedure 4.1(a) (Computing Time) provides:
The day of an act, event, or default after which a designated
period begins to run is not included when computing a period
prescribed or allowed by these rules, by court order, or by
statute. The last day of the period is included, but if that day
is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period extends to the
end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday.
The Code Construction Act § 311.014
(Computation of Time) provides:
(a) In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and
the last day is included.
(b) If the last day of any period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday, the period is extended to include the next day that is
not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
If applicant had been prepared to
file his application on or before the original due date of
Saturday, April 9, 2005, then both of the above provisions mandate
that an application filed on Monday, April 11, would be considered
timely. But applicant did not file his application on the original