In the Court
[…] reasonable to conclude that the Legislature intended the extension
to begin on the actual calendar day instead of the date as
calculated by the application of Section 311.014 or Rule 4.1. To
be perfectly clear, we hold that Section 311.014 and Rule 4.1 do
not apply to the calculation of an original due date under Article
11.071 § 4(b) when an extension has been granted under that
provision.
Having so held, under the facts of
this case, the 90-day extension began on April 9, 2005. Excluding
April 9 from the 90 days, the extended due date fell on Friday,
July 8, 2005. See Code Construction Act § 311.014(a)(providing
that “[i]n computing a period of days, the first day is excluded
and the last day is included”). Because applicant filed his
application on July 11, 2005, it was untimely.
D. Article 11.071 § 4A and a
Showing of Good Cause
When an untimely application is
filed, this Court can command counsel to show cause as to why the
application was untimely filed. Art. 11.071 § 4A(a). At the