Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] circumstance or circumstances.” He asserts that the failure to
reflect that the aggravating circumstance was found beyond a
reasonable doubt violates his state and federal constitutional rights,
including that the verdict form permitted the sentence of death to be
imposed on a lower burden of proof than required by statute.
Our supreme court rejected the identical argument
in State v. Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d 48 (Tenn.2005). Our supreme court,
in doing so, concluded:
The verdict form incorporated the language of
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(g)(1)(B) (1997), which
provides: “We, the jury, unanimously find the following listed
statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances․” The statutory
form also omits the burden of proof for establishing aggravating
circumstances.
Regardless of waiver, a similar issue was rejected
by this Court recently in State v. Davidson, 121 S.W.3d 600, 619-20 (Tenn.2003).
We concluded that such an error can be distinguished from the