Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] intended to introduce numerous incidents of extraneous conduct in
support of the sexual-assault predicate count, and that such
evidence would be irrelevant to the other capital count, and
prejudicial because the autopsy report found no evidence of sexual
assault on the victim's body.
(12)
In a
pretrial hearing, the trial court denied the motion. When the
State rested its case-in-chief, it abandoned the sexual-assault
predicate capital-murder count. The appellant then moved for a
mistrial based on the trial court's denial of his motion to sever,
and that motion was denied.
Section 3.04(a) says, "Whenever two or more offenses have been
consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant
shall have a right to severance of the offenses." We have held
that an indictment may contain as many separate paragraphs
charging the same offense as is necessary to meet the
contingencies of evidence.
(13) Where an
indictment charges different theories under which a defendant may