Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] We have previously rejected the notion
that there should be "a statewide policy or standard for
determining in which cases the State will seek the death penalty
as opposed to leaving the decision in the hands of the individual
district attorneys."
(52) Appellant
relies upon Bush v. Gore,
(53) but we have
rejected the notion that a disparity in death-penalty decision-making
from county to county violates the principles articulated in that
decision.
(54) Point of
error fifteen is overruled.
The trial court's judgment is affirmed.
Delivered: April 18, 2007
Publish
*****
1.
Tex. Pen. Code §19.03(a)(2)("A person commits an
offense if the person commits murder as defined under Section
19.02(b)(1) and . . . the person intentionally commits the murder
in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.")
2.
Art. 37.071, §2(g). Unless otherwise indicated, all
references to articles are to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
8. Cooper v. State, 67 S.W.3d 221, 224 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2002).
9. Renteria v. State, 206 S.W.3d 689, 707 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2006); Russeau v.