Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] proceedings were held or the trial was held or any attorney or
anyone in this matter handled this case. My heart went out to the
defendant as well as the victim. My heart went out to the
defendant that I had nothing there personally to help me on the
defense side. That's simply what I meant.
Appellant characterizes Hendrix's testimony as
"conflicting," but he claims "although the juror may have thought
she was holding the State to its burden, she was also bothered by
the lack of defense evidence which potentially included
Appellant's own testimony." Appellant then quotes Article 38.08 as
stating that "the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not
be taken as a circumstance against him," and he then concludes, "This,
however, by implication entered into the deliberations of at least
one member of the Appellant's jury panel." The State responds that
any conflict in the testimony was for the trial court to decide.
We see no conflict in Hendrix's testimony, but